Din Allen – suffering of change

no comments

Din Allen  “suffering of change.” James “Din” Allen came to Key West from New York City in 1978, to join his brother Woody and to play bass at the Rose Tattoo, (currently, Bagatelle). They performed at other locations but after the winter season ended, it became more difficult to find work. Most bands would leave […]

aka: Maasai

2 comments

Abdul Mateen        aka: Maasai Originally from Harlem, New York, Abdul Mateen was born in 1954 in Women’s Hospital and lived on 115th Street.  He attended school in Queens where there was a great music program. He learned to play the saxophone, cello, and violin.  He brought the saxophone home and while outside with his friends […]